APBC 2018
The Sixteenth Asia Pacific Bioinformatics Conference

Yokohama, Japan, 15-17 January 2018

Chairs and Committees

General Co-Chairs

  • Yasubumi Sakakibara (Keio University)
  • Satoru Miyano (University of Tokyo)
  • Kiyoshi Asai (University of Tokyo)

Program Committee Co-Chairs

  • Yoshihiro Yamanishi (Kyushu University)
  • Yasubumi Sakakibara (Keio University)
  • Phoebe Chen (La Trobe University)

Program Committee Members

  • Tatsuya Akutsu (Kyoto University)
  • Max Alekseyev (George Washington University)
  • Masanori Arita (National Institute of Genetics)
  • Daniel Brown (Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo)
  • Vladimir Brusic (Nazarbayev University)
  • Pritam Chanda (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Tzu-Hao Chang (Graduate Institute of Biomedical Informatics, Taipei Medical University)
  • Chao Cheng (Dartmouth Medical School)
  • Lenore Cowen (Tufts University)
  • Fei Deng (University of California, Davis)
  • Nadia El-Mabrouk (University of Montreal)
  • Susumu Goto (Research Organization of Information and Systems)
  • Kyungsook Han (Inha University)
  • Eric Ho (Lafayette College)
  • Paul Horton (AIST, Computational Biology Research Center)
  • Fei Hu (University of south carolina)
  • Hsien-Da Huang (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Hsuan-Cheng Huang (National Yang-Ming University)
  • Seiya Imoto (Human Genome Center, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo,)
  • Wataru Iwasaki (Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo)
  • Rui Jiang (Tsinghua University)
  • Sun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • Kengo Kinoshita (Tohoku University)
  • Masaaki Kotera (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Mehmet Koyuturk (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Hiroyuki Kurata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • Doheon Lee (KAIST)
  • Tzong Yi Lee (Yuan Ze University)
  • Hongxing Lei (Beijing Institute of Genomics)
  • Shuai Cheng Li (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Yu Lin (Research School of Computer Science, Australian National University)
  • Juan Liu (School of computer science, Wuhan University)
  • Xiaowen Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • Xinghua Lu (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Hiroshi Mamitsuka (Kyoto University / Aalto University)
  • Ion Mandoiu (University of Connecticut)
  • Osamu Maruyama (Kyushu University)
  • Hideo Matsuda (Osaka University)
  • Bernard Moret (EPFL)
  • Shinichi Morishita (University of Tokyo)
  • Jose Nacher (Toho University)
  • Kenta Nakai (Intitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo)
  • Vincent Ng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Shujiro Okuda (Niigata University)
  • Arlindo Oliveira (INESC-ID / IST)
  • Tun-Wen Pai (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, National Taiwan Ocean University)
  • Shaoliang Peng (National University of Defense Technology)
  • Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Hiroto Saigo (Kyushu University)
  • David Sankoff (University of Ottawa)
  • Thomas Schlitt (King’s College London)
  • Jean-Marc Schwartz (University of Manchester)
  • Russell Schwartz (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Jun Sese (AIST)
  • Motoki Shiga (Gifu University)
  • Kana Shimizu (Waseda University)
  • Xiaofeng Song (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Fengzhu Sun (University of Southern California)
  • Yanni Sun (Michigan State University)
  • Wing-Kin Sung (Nuational University of Singapore)
  • Yasuo Tabei (RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project)
  • Kazuhiro Takemoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • Ichigaku Takigawa (Hokkaido University)
  • Jijun Tang (University of South Carolina)
  • Glenn Tesler (University of California, San Diego)
  • Kentaro Tomii (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))
  • Koji Tsuda (University of Tokyo)
  • Alfonso Valencia (Spanish National Cancer Research Centre)
  • Jerome Waldispuhl (McGill)
  • Li-San Wang (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Lusheng Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Lusheng Wang (CS Dept., City Univ. of HK)
  • Ka-Chun Wong (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Louxin Zhang (National University of Singapore)
  • Qiangfeng Cliff Zhang (Stanford University)
  • Xuegong Zhang (Tsinghua University)
  • Xing-Ming Zhao (Tongji University)
  • Jie Zheng (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Fengfeng Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University)
  • Shanfeng Zhu (Fudan University)

Local Organizing Committee Co-Chairs

  • Kengo Sato (Keio University)
  • Michiaki Hamada (Waseda University)

Local Organizing Committee Members

  • Tsukasa Fukunaga (Waseda University)
  • Vasanthan Jayakumar (Keio University)
  • Kuo-Ching Liang (Keio University)
  • Yutaka Saito (AIST)